Swaziland's Amphibians Database

View list by common name in alphabetical order


Arthroleptidae (Tree frogs)   
 Leptopelis mossambicus
   Brownbacked Tree Frog    


Bufonidae (Typical toads)   
 Poyntonophrynus fenoulheti
   Northern Pygmy Toad    

 Schismaderma carens
   Red Toad    sigogodvolo

 Sclerophrys capensis
   Raucous toad    sigogodvolo

 Sclerophrys garmani
   Olive toad    

 Sclerophrys gutturalis
   Guttural toad    sigogodvolo

 Sclerophrys pusilla
   Flat-backed toad    

 Sclerophrys sp.
       

 Vandijkophrynus gariepensis
   Karoo Toad    


Heleophrynidae (Ghost frogs)   
 Hadromophryne natalensis
   Natal Ghost Frog    


Hemisotidae (Burrowing frogs)   
 Hemisus guttatus
   Spotted Shovel-nosed Frog    

 Hemisus marmoratus
   Mottled burrowing frog    


Hyperoliidae (Reed and running frogs)   
 Afrixalus aureus
   Golden Leaf-folding Frog    

 Afrixalus delicatus
   Delicate Leaf-folding Frog    

 Afrixalus fornasinii
   Greater Leaf-folding Frog    

 Hyperolius argus
   Argus Reed Frog    

 Hyperolius marmoratus
   Painted Reed Frog    

 Hyperolius microps
   Sharp-headed Long Reed Frog    

 Hyperolius pusillus
   Water Lily Frog    

 Hyperolius semidiscus
   Yellowstriped Reed Frog    

 Hyperolius sp.
       

 Hyperolius tuberilinguis
   Tinker Reed Frog    

 Kassina maculata
   Vlei frog    

 Kassina senegalensis
   Bubbling Kassina    

 Semnodactylus wealii
   Rattling Frog    


Microhylidae (Rain frogs)   Brevicipitidae

Microhylidae (Rain frogs)   Phrynomerinae
 Breviceps adspersus
   Bushveld Rain Frog    

 Breviceps adspersus pentheri
   Rain frog    sinana

 Breviceps mossambicus
   Mozambique Rain Frog    

 Breviceps mossambicus x adspersus
       

 Breviceps sopranus
   Whistling Rain Frog    

 Breviceps verrucosus
   Plaintive rain frog    

 Phrynomantis bifasciatus
   Banded Rubber Frog    


Phrynobatrachidae (Puddle frogs)   
 Hildebrandtia ornata
   Ornate Frog    

 Phrynobatrachus acridoides
   East African Puddle Frog    

 Phrynobatrachus mababiensis
   Dwarf Puddle Frog    

 Phrynobatrachus natalensis
   Snoring Puddle Frog    

 Pyxicephalus adspersus
   Giant Bull Frog    

 Pyxicephalus edulis
   Lowveld bullfrog    


Pipidae (Tongueless frogs)   
 Xenopus laevis
   Common Platanna    siphata

 Xenopus muelleri
   Tropical Platanna    


Ptychadenidae (Ridged frogs)   
 Ptychadena anchietae
   Plain Grass Frog    

 Ptychadena mascareniensis
   Mascarene Grass Frog    

 Ptychadena mossambica
   Broadbanded Grass Frog    

 Ptychadena oxyrhynchus
   Sharpnosed Grass Frog    

 Ptychadena porosissima
   Striped Grass Frog    

 Ptychadena sp.
       

 Ptychadena taenioscelis
   Dwarf Grass Frog    


Pyxicephalidae (Cacosternines)   Cacosterninae
 Amietia delalandii
    Delalande's River Frog    lishele

 Cacosternum boettgeri
   Common Caco    

 Cacosternum nanum
   Bronze Caco    

 Cacosternum parvum
   Mountain Caco    

 Cacosternum sp.
       

 Strongylopus fasciatus
   Striped Stream Frog    

 Strongylopus grayii
   Clicking Stream Frog    

 Strongylopus sp.
       

 Strongylopus wageri
   Plain Stream Frog    

 Tomopterna cryptotis
   Tremelo Sand Frog    

 Tomopterna krugerensis
   Sandveld sand frog    

 Tomopterna marmorata
   Russetbacked Sand Frog    

 Tomopterna natalensis
   Knocking Sand Frog    


Pyxicephalidae (Bullfrogs)   Pyxicephalinae

Rhacophoridae (Foam nest tree frogs)   Rhacophorinae
 Chiromantis xerampelina
   Southern Foam Nest Frog    

Search for amphibians information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz