Swaziland's Birds Database

Checklists by eighth degree grid square

Click on a grid square to view a printable checklist of species currently recorded from that square.


Information from the Swaziland Bird Checklist by Vincent Parker, published by The Conservation Trust of Swaziland, 1992, supplemented with information from Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa, 1985, names updated according to Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa, Edition VII, 2005, digital data provided by the University of Cape Town Avian Demography Unit.

Search for birds information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz