Swaziland's Fishes Database

View list by common name in alphabetical order


Alestidae (Characins)      
 Brycinus imberi
   Spot-tail    

 Hydrocynus vittatus
   Tiger fish    

 Microalestes acudiens
   Sharptooth tetra    


Amphiliidae (Mountain catfishes)      
 Amphilius natalensis
   Natal mountain catfish    

 Amphilius uranoscopus
   Stargazer mountain catfish    


Anguillidae (Freshwater eels)      
 Anguilla bengalensis labiata
   African mottled eel    

 Anguilla bicolor bicolor
   Shortfin Eel    

 Anguilla marmorata
   Giant mottled eel    

 Anguilla mossambica
   African longfin eel    


Centrarhidae (Black basses and sunfishes)      
 Lepomis macrochirus
   Bluegill Sunfish    

 Micropterus dolomieu
   Smallmouth Bass    

 Micropterus punctulatus
   Spotted bass    

 Micropterus salmoides
   Large mouth Bass    


Cichlidae (Cichlids)      
 Chetia brevis
   Orange-fringed largemouth    

 Oreochromis macrochir
   Longfin tilapia    

 Oreochromis mossambicus
   Mozambique tilapia    

 Pseudocrenilabrus philander philander
   Southern mouthbrooder    

 Serranochromis robustus jallae
   Nembwe    

 Serranochromis robustus robustus
   Yellow-belly bream    

 Tilapia rendalli
   Southern Red breasted Tilapia    

 Tilapia sparrmanii
   Banded tilapia    


Clariidae (Air-breathing catfishes)      
 Clarias gariepinus
   North African catfish    

 Clarias ngamensis
   Blunt-tooth Catfish    


Cyprinidae (Barbs, yellowfish, labeos)      
 Barbus afrohamiltoni
   Hamilton's barb    

 Barbus annectens
   Broadstriped barb    

 Barbus anoplus
   Chubbyhead barb    

 Barbus argenteus
   Rosefin barb    

 Barbus bifrenatus
   Hyphen barb    

 Barbus brevipinnis
   Shortfin barb    

 Barbus eutaenia
   Orangefin barb    

 Barbus gurneyi
   Redtail barb    

 Barbus motobensis
   Marico barb    

 Barbus neefi
   Sidespot barb    

 Barbus paludinosus
   Straightfin barb    

 Barbus radiatus radiatus
   Redeye barb    

 Barbus sp.
       

 Barbus toppini
   East Coast barb    

 Barbus trimaculatus
   Threespot barb    

 Barbus unitaeniatus
   Slender barb    

 Barbus viviparus
   Bowstripe barb    

 Cyphnus carpio carpio
   Common Carp    

 Labeo congoro
   Purple Labeo    

 Labeo cylindricus
   Redeye labeo    

 Labeo molybdinus
   Leaden labeo    

 Labeo rosae
   Rednose labeo    

 Labeo rubropunctatus
   Redspotted labeo    

 Labeo ruddi
   Silver Labeo    

 Labeo sp.
       

 Labeobarbus maraquensis
   Largescale yellowfish    

 Labeobarbus natalensis
   Scaly    

 Labeobarbus polylepis
   Smallscale yellowfish    

 Mesobola brevianalis
   River sardine    

 Opsaridium microcephalum
       

 Opsaridium peringueyi
   Southern barred minnow    

 Varicorhinus nelspruitensis
   Incomati chiselmouth    


Gobiidae (Gobies)      
 Awaous aenofuscus
   Freshwater goby    

 Glossogobius callidus
   River Goby    

 Glossogobius giurus
   Tank Goby    


Mochokidae (Squeakers, suckermouth catlets)      
 Chiloglanis anoterus
   Pennant-tailed suckermouth/rock catlet    

 Chiloglanis bifurcus
   Incomati suckermouth/rock catlet    

 Chiloglanis emarginatus
   Phongolo suckermouth    

 Chiloglanis paratus
   Sawfin suckermouth/rock catlet    

 Chiloglanis pretoriae
   Shortspine suckermouth    

 Chiloglanis sp.
       

 Chiloglanis swierstrai
   Lowveld suckermouth    

 Synodontis zambezensis
   Brown squeaker    


Mormyridae (Snoutfishes)      
 Marcusenius macrolepidotus macrolepidotus
   Bulldog    

 Marcusenius pongolensis
   Southern bulldog fish    

 Petrocephalus catostoma
   Churchill    

 Petrocephalus wesselsi
   Southern Churchill    


Salmonidae (Trouts)      
 Oncorhynchus mykiss
   Rainbow trout    

 Salmo trutta trutta
   Brown Trout    


Schilbeidae (Butter catfishes)      
 Schilbe intermedius
   Silver catfish    

Search for fishes information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Scientific name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz