Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Salicaceae

Dovyalis
   Dovyalis caffra (Hook.f. & Harv.) Warb. (Photos)
   Dovyalis longispina (Harv.) Warb. (Photos)
   Dovyalis lucida Sim (Photos)
   Dovyalis rhamnoides (Burch. ex DC.) Burch. & Harv. (Photos)
   Dovyalis zeyheri (Sond.) Warb.

Flacourtia
   Flacourtia indica (Burm.f.) Merr. (Photos)

Gerrardina
   Gerrardina foliosa Oliv. (Photos)

Homalium
   Homalium dentatum (Harv.) Warb.

Oncoba
   Oncoba spinosa Forssk. subsp. spinosa (Photos)
      (Oncoba spinosa)

Populus
   *Populus alba L. var. alba
   *Populus spp.
   *Populus x canescens (Aiton) Sm.

Salix
   *Salix alba L.
   *Salix alba L. x S. fragilis L.
   *Salix babylonica L.
   *Salix fragilis L. var. fragilis
      (Salix fragilis)
   Salix mucronata Thunb. subsp. woodii (Seemen) Immelman
      (Salix mucronata subsp. wilmsii)
      (Salix woodii)

Scolopia
   Scolopia mundii (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Warb.
   Scolopia oreophila (Sleumer) Killick
   Scolopia zeyheri (Nees) Harv. (Photos)

Trimeria
   Trimeria grandifolia (Hochst.) Warb. subsp. grandifolia (Photos)
      (Trimeria grandifolia)
   Trimeria trinervis Harv. (Photos)

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz