Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Loranthaceae

Agelanthus
   Agelanthus gracilis (Toelken & Wiens) Polhill & Wiens
      (Loranthus minor)
      (Tapinanthus gracilis)
   Agelanthus kraussianus (Meisn.) Polhill & Wiens
      (Tapinanthus kraussianus subsp. kraussianus)
      (Loranthus kraussianus)
   Agelanthus natalitius (Meisn.) Polhill & Wiens subsp. natalitius
      (Tapinanthus natalitius subsp. natalitius)
   Agelanthus natalitius (Meisn.) Polhill & Wiens subsp. zeyheri (Harv.) Polhill & Wiens
      (Tapinanthus natalitius subsp. zeyheri)
      (Loranthus zeyheri)
   Agelanthus transvaalensis (Sprague) Polhill & Wiens
      (Tapinanthus kraussianus subsp. transvaalensis)

Erianthemum
   Erianthemum dregei (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Tiegh.
      (Loranthus dregei)
   Erianthemum ngamicum (Sprague) Danser
      (Erianthemum nganicum)

Pedistylis
   Pedistylis galpinii (Schinz ex Sprague) Wiens
      (Loranthus galpinii)

Plicosepalus
   Plicosepalus amplexicaulis Wiens
   Plicosepalus kalachariensis (Schinz) Danser
      (Loranthus kalachariensis)

Tapinanthus
   Tapinanthus forbesii (Sprague) Wiens
   Tapinanthus oleifolius (J.C.Wendl.) Danser
   Tapinanthus rubromarginatus (Engl.) Danser
      (Loranthus rubromarginatus)

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz