Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Amaranthaceae

Achyranthes
   *Achyranthes aspera L. var. aspera
      (Achyranthes aspera)
   *Achyranthes aspera L. var. pubescens (Moq.) C.C.Towns.
   *Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula L.
      (Achyranthes sicula)
      (Achyranthes argentea)

Achyropsis
   Achyropsis leptostachya (E.Mey. ex Meisn.) Baker & C.B.Clarke

Aerva
   Aerva leucura Moq.

Alternanthera
   *Alternanthera pungens Kunth
   *Alternanthera sessilis (L.) DC.

Amaranthus
   *Amaranthus caudatus L.
   *Amaranthus hybridus L. subsp. cruentus (L.) Thell.
   *Amaranthus hybridus L. subsp. hybridus var. erythrostachys Moq.
   *Amaranthus hybridus L. subsp. hybridus var. hybridus
      (Amaranthus hybridus)
   *Amaranthus spinosus L.
   Amaranthus thunbergii Moq.

Atriplex
   *Atriplex nummularia Lindl. subsp. nummularia

Celosia
   Celosia trigyna L.

Centema
   Centema subfusca (Moq.) T.Cooke

Chenopodium
   *Chenopodium album L.
      (Chenopodium album)
   *Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
   *Chenopodium carinatum R.Br.
   *Chenopodium giganteum D.Don
   Chenopodium mucronatum Thunb.
   *Chenopodium murale L. var. murale
      (Chenopodium murale)
   *Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad. ex W.D.J.Koch & Ziz var. opulifolium
   *Chenopodium phillipsianum Aellen
      (Chenopodium phillipsianum var. galpinii)
   *Chenopodium x bontei Aellen

Cyathula
   Cyathula cylindrica Moq. var. abbreviata Suess.
   Cyathula cylindrica Moq. var. cylindrica (Photos)
      (Cyathula cylindrica)
   Cyathula uncinulata (Schrad.) Schinz

Gomphrena
   *Gomphrena celosioides Mart. (Photos)

Guilleminea
   *Guilleminea densa (Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.) Moq.
      (Brayulinia densa)

Hermbstaedtia
   Hermbstaedtia caffra (Meisn.) Moq.
   Hermbstaedtia odorata (Burch.) T.Cooke var. aurantiaca (Suess.) C.C.Towns.
   Hermbstaedtia odorata (Burch.) T.Cooke var. odorata
      (Hermbstaedtia odorata)

Kyphocarpa
   Kyphocarpa angustifolia (Moq.) Lopr.
      (Cyphocarpa angustifolia)

Psilotrichum
   Psilotrichum scleranthum Thwaites

Pupalia
   *Pupalia lappacea (L.) A.Juss. var. lappacea
      (Pupalia lappacea)

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz