Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Brassicaceae

Cardamine
   Cardamine africana L.

Heliophila
   Heliophila rigidiuscula Sond. (Photos)

Lepidium
   Lepidium africanum (Burm.f.) DC. subsp. africanum
      (Lepidium africanum)
   Lepidium africanum (Burm.f.) DC. subsp. divaricatum (Aiton) Jonsell
   *Lepidium bonariense L.
   Lepidium capense Thunb.
   Lepidium transvaalense Marais
      (Lepidium cf. transvaalense)

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz