Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Capparaceae

Bachmannia
   Bachmannia woodii (Oliv.) Gilg (Photos)

Boscia
   Boscia albitrunca (Burch.) Gilg & Gilg-Ben. (Photos)
      (Boscia albitrunca var. albitrunca)
   Boscia foetida Schinz subsp. filipes (Gilg) Lotter
      (Boscia filipes)
   Boscia foetida Schinz subsp. rehmanniana (Pestal.) Toelken
      (Boscia rehmanniana)
   Boscia mossambicensis Klotzsch

Cadaba
   Cadaba natalensis Sond. (Photos)

Capparis
   Capparis brassii DC.
   Capparis fascicularis DC. var. fascicularis (Photos)
      (Capparis transvaalensis)
   Capparis sepiaria L. var. citrifolia (Lam.) Toelken
   Capparis tomentosa Lam. (Photos)

Cladostemon
   Cladostemon kirkii (Oliv.) Pax & Gilg (Photos)

Cleome
   Cleome angustifolia Forssk. subsp. petersiana (Klotzsch ex Sond.) Kers (Photos)
      (Cleome diandra)
   Cleome gynandra L.
   *Cleome hassleriana Chodat
   Cleome hirta (Klotzsch) Oliv.
   Cleome macrophylla (Klotzsch) Briq. (Photos)
      (Cleome macrophylla var. macrophylla)
   Cleome monophylla L. (Photos)
   Cleome rubella

Maerua
   Maerua angolensis DC. subsp. angolensis
      (Maerua angolensis)
   Maerua brevipetiolata Killick
      (Maerua sp.)
   Maerua cafra (DC.) Pax (Photos)
   Maerua edulis (Gilg & Gilg-Ben.) DeWolf
      (Courbonia glauca)
   Maerua juncea Pax subsp. crustata (Wild) Wild (Photos)
      (Maerua mashonica)
   Maerua parvifolia Pax (Photos)
   Maerua racemulosa (A.DC.) Gilg & Gilg-Ben. (Photos)
   Maerua rosmarinoides (Sond.) Gilg & Gilg-Ben. (Photos)

Thilachium
   Thilachium africanum Lour. (Photos)

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz