Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Rutaceae

Calodendrum
   Calodendrum capense (L.f.) Thunb. (Photos)

Clausena
   Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook.f. ex Benth. var. anisata
      (Clausena anisata)

Oricia
   Oricia bachmannii (Engl.) I.Verd.
      (Oricia transvaalensis)
      (Oricia transvaalensis)

Ptaeroxylon
   Ptaeroxylon obliquum (Thunb.) Radlk. (Photos)

Teclea
   Teclea gerrardii I.Verd. (Photos)
      (Teclea gerrardi)
   Teclea natalensis (Sond.) Engl.
   Teclea pilosa (Engl.) I.Verd.

Toddalia
   Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam.

Vepris
   Vepris carringtoniana Mendonša (NEEDS CONFIRMATION)
   Vepris lanceolata (Lam.) G.Don
   Vepris reflexa I.Verd. (Photos)

Zanthoxylum
   Zanthoxylum capense (Thunb.) Harv. (Photos)
      (Fagara thorncroftii)
      (Fagara capensis)
   Zanthoxylum davyi (I.Verd.) P.G.Waterman (Photos)
      (Fagara davyi)
   Zanthoxylum leprieurii Guill. & Perr.
   Zanthoxylum thorncroftii (I.Verd.) P.G.Waterman

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz