Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Polygalaceae

Heterosamara
   Heterosamara galpinii (Hook.f.) Paiva (Photos)
      (Polygala galpinii)

Muraltia
   Muraltia empetroides Chodat
      (Muraltia conjuncta)
   Muraltia saxicola Chodat

Polygala
   Polygala africana Chodat
      (Polygala capillaris)
   Polygala albida Schinz subsp. albida (Photos)
      (Polygala albida)
   Polygala amatymbica
   Polygala capillaris E.Mey. ex Harv. subsp. capillaris
   Polygala erubescens E.Mey. ex Chodat
      (Polygala hispida sensu)
   Polygala gracilenta Burtt Davy
   Polygala hispida Burch. ex DC.
   Polygala hottentotta C.Presl (Photos)
   Polygala houtboshiana Chodat
   Polygala leendertziae Burtt Davy
   Polygala myrtifolia L. var. myrtifolia
   Polygala ohlendorfiana Eckl. & Zeyh.
      (Polygala ohlendorffiana)
   Polygala producta N.E.Br.
   Polygala rehmannii Chodat
      (Polygala rehmanii)
   Polygala senensis Klotzsch var. senensis
   Polygala serpentaria Eckl. & Zeyh.
   Polygala sphenoptera Fresen. var. sphenoptera (Photos)
      (Polygala sphenoptera)
   Polygala transvaalensis Chodat subsp. kagerensis (Lebrun & Taton) Paiva (Photos)
      (Polygala amatymbica)
   Polygala transvaalensis Chodat subsp. transvaalensis
   Polygala uncinata E.Mey. ex Meisn.
   Polygala virgata Thunb. var. decora (Sond.) Harv. (Photos)
      (Polygala speciosa)
   Polygala virgata Thunb. var. virgata
   Polygala wilmsii Chodat

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz