Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Anacardiaceae

Harpephyllum
   Harpephyllum caffrum Bernh. ex Krauss

Lannea
   Lannea antiscorbutica (Hiern) Engl. (Photos)
   Lannea discolor (Sond.) Engl. (Photos)
      (Lannea edulis)
   Lannea edulis (Sond.) Engl. var. edulis (Photos)
   Lannea schweinfurthii (Engl.) Engl. var. stuhlmannii (Engl.) Kokwaro
      (Lannea stuhlmannii)

Mangifera
   *Mangifera indica L.

Ozoroa
   Ozoroa engleri R.Fern. & A.Fern. (Photos)
   Ozoroa insignis Delile subsp. reticulata (Baker f.) J.B.Gillett
      (Ozoroa reticulata)
      (Heeria reticulata)
   Ozoroa paniculosa (Sond.) R. & A.Fern. var. paniculosa
      (Ozoroa paniculosa)
      (Heeria paniculosa)
   Ozoroa sphaerocarpa R.Fern. & A.Fern. (Photos)

Protorhus
   Protorhus longifolia (Bernh.) Engl. (Photos)

Schinus
   *Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi
      (Schinus terebinthifolius var. acutifolius)

Sclerocarya
   Sclerocarya birrea (A.Rich.) Hochst. subsp. caffra (Sond.) Kokwaro (Photos)
      (Sclerocarya birrea)

Searsia
   Searsia chirindensis (Baker f.) Moffett (Photos)
      (Rhus legati)
      (Rhus chirindensis forma legatii)
      (Rhus chirindensis)
   Searsia ciliata (Licht. ex Schult.) A.J. Mill
      (Rhus ciliata)
   Searsia dentata (Thunb.) F.A.Barkley (Photos)
      (Rhus dentata)
   Searsia discolor (E.Mey. ex Sond.) Moffett (Photos)
      (Rhus discolor)
   Searsia gerrardii (Harv. ex Engl.) Moffett
      (Rhus montana var. gerrardli)
      (Rhus gerrardii)
   Searsia grandidens (Harv. ex Engl.) Moffett
      (Rhus sp.)
      (Rhus grandidens)
   Searsia gueinzii (Sond.) F.A.Barkley (Photos)
      (Rhus simii)
      (Rhus spinescens)
      (Rhus gueinzii)
   Searsia harveyi (Moffett) Moffett (Photos)
      (Rhus fraseri)
      (Rhus harveyi)
   Searsia leptodictya (Diels) T.S.Yi, A.J.Mill. & J.Wen forma leptodictya
      (Rhus simii)
      (Rhus gueinzii var. spinescens)
      (Rhus amerina)
      (Rhus spinescens)
      (Rhus gueinzii)
      (Rhus leptodictya)
   Searsia lucida (L.) F.A.Barkley forma lucida
      (Rhus lucida forma lucida)
   Searsia magalismontana (Sond.) Moffett subsp. trifoliolata (Baker f.) Moffett
      (Rhus magalismontana subsp. trifoliolata)
   Searsia montana (Diels) Moffett
      (Rhus montana var. gerrardii)
      (Rhus montana)
   Searsia natalensis (Bernh. ex C.Krauss) F.A.Barkley
      (Rhus natalensis)
      (Rhus natalensis)
   Searsia nebulosa (Schönland) Moffett forma nebulosa
      (Rhus nebulosa forma nebulosa)
   Searsia pentheri (Zahlbr.) Moffett (Photos)
      (Rhus pentheri)
   Searsia pondoensis (Schönland) Moffett (Photos)
      (Rhus pondoensis)
   Searsia pyroides (Burch.) Moffett var. dinteri (Engl.) Moffett
      (Rhus pyroides var. dinteri)
   Searsia pyroides (Burch.) Moffett var. gracilis (Engl.) Moffett (Photos)
      (Rhus pyroides var. gracilis)
   Searsia pyroides (Burch.) Moffett var. integrifolia (Engl.) Moffett (Photos)
      (Rhus ernestii)
      (Rhus intermedia)
      (Rhus fraseri)
      (Rhus pyroides)
      (Rhus pyroides var. integrifolia)
   Searsia pyroides (Burch.) Moffett var. pyroides (Photos)
      (Rhus pyroides)
      (Rhus pyroides var. pyroides)
   Searsia rehmanniana (Engl.) Moffett var. glabrata (Sond.) Moffett
      (Rhus rehmanniana)
      (Rhus macowanii)
      (Rhus rehmannianavar. glabrata)
   Searsia rehmanniana (Engl.) Moffett var. rehmanniana (Photos)
      (Rhus rehmanniana)
      (Rhus rehmanniana var. rehmanniana)
   Searsia rigida var. dentata
   Searsia rigida (Mill.) F.A.Barkley var. margaretae (Burtt Davy ex Moffett) Moffett (Photos)
      (Rhus rigida var. margaretae)
   Searsia rigida (Mill.) F.A.Barkley var. rigida
      (Rhus eckloniana)
      (Rhus rigida var. rigida)
   Searsia rogersii (Schönland) Moffett
      (Rhus rogersii)
   Searsia taxon C
   Searsia transvaalensis (Engl.) Moffett (Photos)
      (Rhus transvaalensis)
   Searsia tumulicola (S.Moore) Moffett var. meeuseana (R. & A.Fern.) Moffett forma meeuseana (Photos)
      (Rhus sp. nov.)
      (Rhus ernestii)
      (Rhus tumulicola var. meeuseana forma meeuseana)
   Searsia tumulicola (S.Moore) Moffett var. tumulicola (Photos)
      (Rhus dura)
      (Rhus tumulicola var. tumulicola)

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz