Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Fissidentaceae

Fissidens
   Fissidens curvatus Hornsch. var. curvatus
   Fissidens erosulus (Müll.Hal.) Paris
   Fissidens ovatus Brid.
      (Fissidens glaucescens)
   Fissidens ovatus Brid.
      (Fissidens glaucescens)
   Fissidens submarginatus Bruch
   Fissidens usambaricus Broth.

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz