Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Combretaceae

Combretum
   Combretum albopunctatum Suess.
   Combretum apiculatum Sond. subsp. apiculatum (Photos)
      (Combretum apiculatum)
   Combretum collinum Fresen. subsp. suluense (Engl. & Diels) Okafor (Photos)
      (Combretum suluense)
   Combretum edwardsii Exell (Photos)
   Combretum erythrophyllum (Burch.) Sond. (Photos)
   Combretum hereroense Schinz (Photos)
      (Combretum hereroense var. villosissimum)
   Combretum imberbe Wawra (Photos)
   Combretum kraussii Hochst. (Photos)
   Combretum microphyllum Klotzsch (Photos)
      (Combretum paniculatum subsp. microphyllum)
      (Combretum paniculatum)
   Combretum moggii Exell
   Combretum molle R.Br. ex G.Don (Photos)
      (Combretum guenzii)
   Combretum padoides Engl. & Diels
   Combretum sericeum G.Don
   Combretum woodii Dummer (Photos)
   Combretum zeyheri Sond. (Photos)

Pteleopsis
   Pteleopsis anisoptera (Welw. ex M.A.Lawson) Engl. & Diels
      (Pteleopsis myrtifolia)

Terminalia
   Terminalia phanerophlebia Engl. & Diels (Photos)
   Terminalia sericea Burch. ex DC. (Photos)

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz