Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Gentianaceae

Anthocleista
   Anthocleista grandiflora Gilg (Photos)

Chironia
   Chironia krebsii Griseb. (Photos)
   Chironia palustris Burch. subsp. rosacea (Gilg) I.Verd. (Photos)
      (Chironia palustris)
   Chironia palustris Burch. subsp. transvaalensis (Gilg) I.Verd. (Photos)
      (Chironia palustris)
   Chironia purpurascens (E.Mey.) Benth. & Hook.f. subsp. humilis (Gilg) I.Verd.
   Chironia purpurascens (E.Mey.) Benth. & Hook.f. subsp. purpurascens (Photos)
      (Chironia purpurascens)

Enicostema
   Enicostema axillare (Lam.) A.Raynal subsp. axillare
      (Enicostema hyssopifolium)

Exochaenium
   Exochaenium grande (E.Mey.) Griseb. (Photos)
      (Sebaea grandis)

Sebaea
   Sebaea erosa Schinz
   Sebaea filiformis Schinz
   Sebaea junodii Schinz
   Sebaea leiostyla Gilg
   Sebaea longicaulis Schinz
   Sebaea macrophylla Gilg
      (Sebaea hymenosepala)
   Sebaea natalensis Schinz
   Sebaea rehmannii Schinz
   Sebaea sedoides Gilg var. confertiflora (Schinz) Marais
   Sebaea sedoides Gilg var. schoenlandii (Schinz) Marais
      (Sebaea sedoides)
   Sebaea sedoides Gilg var. sedoides
      (Sebaea sedoides)

Swertia
   Swertia welwitschii Engl.

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz