Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Apocynaceae

Acokanthera
   Acokanthera oblongifolia (Hochst.) Codd
   Acokanthera oppositifolia (Lam.) Codd (Photos)
   Acokanthera rotundata (Codd) Kupicha (Photos)
      (Acokanthera schimperi)
      (Acokanthera schimperi var. rotundata)

Adenium
   Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch (Photos)
      (Adenium obesum)
   Adenium swazicum Stapf (Photos)

Ancylobotrys
   Ancylobotrys petersiana (Klotzsch) Pierre

Anisotoma
   Anisotoma pedunculata N.E.Br.

Asclepias
   Asclepias adscendens (Schltr.) Schltr.
   Asclepias albens (E.Mey.) Schltr.
      (Asclepias affinis)
   Asclepias aurea (Schltr.) Schltr. (Photos)
   Asclepias brevicuspis (E.Mey.) Schltr.
   Asclepias buchwaldii (Schltr. & K.Schum.) De Wild.
      (Asclepias affinis)
      (Trachycalymma buchwaldii)
   Asclepias californica Greene
      (Gomphocarpus tomentosus)
   Asclepias compressidens (N.E.Br.) Nicholas
   Asclepias crassinervis N.E.Br. (Photos)
   Asclepias crispa P.J.Bergius var. plana N.E.Br.
      (Asclepias crispa)
   Asclepias cucullata (Schltr.) Schltr. subsp. cucullata (Photos)
      (Asclepias cucullata)
      (Trachycalymma cucullatum)
   Asclepias cultriformis (Harv. ex Schltr.) Schltr. (Photos)
   Asclepias densiflora N.E.Br.
   Asclepias dissona N.E.Br.
   Asclepias eminens (Harv.) Schltr.
      (Stenostelma eminens)
   Asclepias expansa (E.Mey.) Schltr.
   Asclepias fallax (Schltr.) Schltr.
   Asclepias fulva N.E.Br.
      (Asclepias dregeana)
      (Asclepias dregeana var. calceola)
      (Asclepias dregeana var. dregeana)
   Asclepias gibba (E.Mey.) Schltr. var. gibba (Photos)
      (Asclepias gibba)
   Asclepias meliodora (Schltr.) Schltr.
   Asclepias meyeriana (Schltr.) Schltr.
   Asclepias schlechteri (K.Schum.) N.E.Br.
   Asclepias stellifera Schltr. (Photos)
   Asclepias ulophylla Schltr.
   Asclepias vicaria N.E.Br.
   Asclepias woodii (Schltr.) Schltr.

Aspidoglossum
   Aspidoglossum araneiferum (Schltr.) Kupicha
      (Schizoglossum araneiferum)
   Aspidoglossum fasciculare E.Mey.
   Aspidoglossum interruptum (E.Mey.) Bullock
      (Schizoglossum interruptum)
      (Schizoglossum altissimum)
   Aspidoglossum masaicum (N.E.Br.) Kupicha
   Aspidoglossum ovalifolium (Schltr.) Kupicha
      (Schizoglossum robustum)
      (Schizoglossum robustum var. pubiflorum)
   Aspidoglossum validum Kupicha
   Aspidoglossum woodii (Schltr.) Kupicha

Aspidonepsis
   Aspidonepsis reenensis (N.E.Br.) Nicholas & Goyder

Australluma
   Australluma ubomboensis (I.Verd.) Bruyns (Photos)
      (Pachycymbium ubomboense)
      (Caralluma ubomboensis)
      (Orbea ubomboensis)

Brachystelma
   Brachystelma chlorozonum E.A.Bruce
   Brachystelma circinatum E.Mey. (Photos)
   Brachystelma coddii R.A.Dyer (Photos)
   Brachystelma decipiens N.E.Br.
   Brachystelma filifolium (N.E.Br.) Peckover
      (Tenaris filifolia)
      (Tenaris filifolium)
   Brachystelma gemmeum R.A.Dyer
   Brachystelma gerrardii Harv. (Photos)
   Brachystelma macropetalum (Schltr.) N.E.Br.
   Brachystelma pulchellum (Harv.) Schltr. (Photos)
   Brachystelma rubellum (E.Mey.) Peckover (Photos)
      (Tenaris rubella)
      (Tenaris simulans)
      (Tenaris rubellum)
   Brachystelma swazicum R.A.Dyer (Photos)
   Brachystelma villosum (Schltr.) N.E.Br.

Carissa
   Carissa bispinosa (L.) Desf. ex Brenan (Photos)
      (Carissa bispinosa subsp. bispinosa)
      (Carissa bispinosa subsp. zambesiensis)
      (Carissa bispinosa var. bispinosa)
   Carissa macrocarpa (Eckl.) A.DC. (Photos)
   Carissa tetramera (Sacleux) Stapf (Photos)

Cascabela
   *Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippold
      (Thevetia peruviana)

Catharanthus
   *Catharanthus roseus (L.) G.Don
      (Vinca rosea subsp. var.)

Ceropegia
   Ceropegia africana R.Br. subsp. africana (Photos)
      (Ceropegia africana)
   Ceropegia ampliata E.Mey. var. ampliata
      (Ceropegia ampliata)
   Ceropegia carnosa E.Mey.
      (Ceropegia racemosa subsp. setifera)
      (Ceropegia setifera)
   Ceropegia cimiciodora Oberm.
   Ceropegia crassifolia Schltr. var. crassifolia
      (Ceropegia crassifolia)
      (Ceropegia thorncroftii)
   Ceropegia decidua E.A.Bruce subsp. decidua
      (Ceropegia decidua)
   Ceropegia decidua E.A.Bruce subsp. pretoriensis R.A.Dyer
   Ceropegia fortuita R.A.Dyer
   Ceropegia linearis E.Mey. subsp. linearis
      (Ceropegia linearis)
   Ceropegia linearis E.Mey. subsp. woodii (Schltr.) H.Huber
      (Ceropegia woodii)
      (Ceropegia barbertonensis)
   Ceropegia meyeri Decne.
   Ceropegia nilotica Kotschy var. nilotica
      (Ceropegia nilotica)
      (Ceropegia plicata)
   Ceropegia pachystelma Schltr. subsp. pachystelma
      (Ceropegia pachystelma subsp. undulata)
   Ceropegia rendallii N.E.Br.
      (Ceropegia sp.)
      (Ceropegia rendalii)
   Ceropegia sandersonii Decne. ex Hook.
   Ceropegia stapeliiformis Haw. subsp. serpentina (E.A.Bruce) R.A.Dyer
   Ceropegia swaziorum D.V.Field (Photos)

Cryptolepis
   Cryptolepis delagoensis Schltr.
   Cryptolepis oblongifolia (Meisn.) Schltr. (Photos)
      (Ectadiopsis oblongifolia)
   Cryptolepis obtusa N.E.Br.

Cynanchum
   Cynanchum gerrardii (Harv.) Liede
      (Cynanchum tetrapterum)
   Cynanchum mossambicense K.Schum.

Duvalia
   Duvalia polita N.E.Br.

Fockea
   Fockea angustifolia K.Schum.
   Fockea edulis (Thunb.) K.Schum.
      (Fockea glabra)

Gomphocarpus
   Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) Aiton f. subsp. decipiens (N.E.Br.) Goyder & Nicholas (Photos)
      (Asclepias decipiens)
   Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) Aiton f. subsp. fruticosus (Photos)
      (Asclepias fruticosa)
   Gomphocarpus glaucophyllus Schltr.
      (Asclepias glaucophylla)
   Gomphocarpus physocarpus E.Mey. (Photos)
      (Asclepias physocarpa)
   Gomphocarpus rivularis Schltr.
   Gomphocarpus tomentosus Burch. subsp. tomentosus
      (Asclepias burchellii)

Gonioma
   Gonioma kamassi E.Mey.

Huernia
   Huernia hystrix (Hook.f.) N.E.Br. subsp. hystrix (Photos)
      (Huernia hystrix)
      (Huernia hystrix var. hystrix)
   Huernia stapelioides Schltr.
   Huernia zebrina N.E.Br. subsp. magniflora (E.Phillips) L.C.Leach
   Huernia zebrina N.E.Br. subsp. zebrina (Photos)
      (Huernia zebrina)

Landolphia
   Landolphia kirkii Dyer ex Hook.f.

Marsdenia
   Marsdenia dregea (Harv.) Schltr.
   Marsdenia floribunda (E.Mey.) N.E.Br.
      (Dregea floribunda)
   Marsdenia sylvestris (Retz.) P.I.Forst.

Miraglossum
   Miraglossum pilosum (Schltr.) Kupicha
      (Schizoglossum pilosum)
   Miraglossum pulchellum (Schltr.) Kupicha
      (Schizoglossum pulchellum)

Mondia
   Mondia whitei (Hook.f.) Skeels
      (Chlorocodon whytei)

Nerium
   *Nerium oleander L.

Oncinotis
   Oncinotis tenuiloba Stapf
      (Oncinotis chirindica)
      (Oncinotis inandensis)

Orbea
   Orbea carnosa (Stent) Bruyns subsp. keithii (R.A.Dyer) Bruyns
      (Pachycymbium keithii)
      (Caralluma keithii)
   Orbea gerstneri (Letty) Bruyns subsp. gerstneri
      (Orbeopsis gerstneri subsp. gerstneri)
      (Orbeopsis gerstneri subsp. gerstneri)
      (Caralluma gerstneri)
   Orbea paradoxa (I.Verd.) L.C.Leach (Photos)
      (Orbeanthus paradoxa)
      (Stultitia paradoxa)
   Orbea rogersii (L.Bolus) Bruyns
      (Pachycymbium rogersii)
      (Caralluma rogersii)

Pachycarpus
   Pachycarpus appendiculatus E.Mey.
   Pachycarpus asperifolius Meisn.
   Pachycarpus campanulatus (Harv.) N.E.Br. var. campanulatus
      (Pachycarpus campanulatus)
   Pachycarpus campanulatus (Harv.) N.E.Br. var. sutherlandii N.E.Br.
   Pachycarpus concolor E.Mey. subsp. concolor
      (Pachycarpus concolor)
   Pachycarpus concolor E.Mey. subsp. transvaalensis (Schltr.) Goyder (Photos)
      (Pachycarpus insignis)
      (Pachycarpus transvaalensis)
      (Pachycarpus decorus)
   Pachycarpus galpinii (Schltr.) N.E.Br.
   Pachycarpus grandiflorus (L.f.) E.Mey. subsp. tomentosus (Schltr.) Goyder
      (Pachycarpus grandiflorus var. tomentosus)
      (Pachycarpus grandiflorus)
   Pachycarpus scaber (Harv.) N.E.Br. (Photos)
   Pachycarpus stelliceps N.E.Br.

Pachypodium
   Pachypodium saundersii N.E.Br. (Photos)

Pentarrhinum
   Pentarrhinum abyssinicum Decne. subsp. abyssinicum (Photos)
   Pentarrhinum abyssinicum Decne. subsp. angolense (N.E.Br.) Liede & Nicholas
   Pentarrhinum insipidum E.Mey.

Pergularia
   Pergularia daemia (Forssk.) Chiov. subsp. daemia (Photos)
      (Pergularia daemia)
      (Pergularia daemia var. daemia)

Periglossum
   Periglossum mackenii Harv.
      (Periglossum kassneranum)
      (Periglossum kassnerianum)

Raphionacme
   Raphionacme galpinii Schltr. (Photos)
      (Raphionacme elata)
   Raphionacme globosa (K.Schum.) K.Schum. (Photos)
   Raphionacme hirsuta (E.Mey.) R.A.Dyer (Photos)
   Raphionacme procumbens Schltr. (Photos)
      (Raphionacme elata)

Rauvolfia
   Rauvolfia caffra Sond. (Photos)
      (Rauwolfia caffra)

Riocreuxia
   Riocreuxia picta Schltr. (Photos)
   Riocreuxia polyantha Schltr.
   Riocreuxia torulosa (E.Mey.) Decne. var. torulosa (Photos)
      (Riocreuxia burchellii)
      (Riocreuxia torulosa Decne.)
      (Riocreuxia profusa)

Sarcostemma
   Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R.Br. subsp. viminale (Photos)
      (Sarcostemma viminale)

Schizoglossum
   Schizoglossum atropurpureum E.Mey. subsp. atropurpureum
      (Schizoglossum atropurpureum)
   Schizoglossum bidens E.Mey. subsp. galpinii (Schltr.) Kupicha
   Schizoglossum bidens E.Mey. subsp. gracile Kupicha
   Schizoglossum bidens E.Mey. subsp. pachyglossum (Schltr.) Kupicha
      (Schizoglossum pachyglossum)
   Schizoglossum cordifolium E.Mey.
   Schizoglossum garcianum Schltr.
   Schizoglossum nitidum Schltr.

Secamone
   Secamone alpini Schult.
      (Secamone alpinii)
   Secamone filiformis (L.f.) J.H.Ross
      (Secamone frutescens)
   Secamone gerrardii Harv. ex Benth.
   Secamone parvifolia (Oliv.) Bullock

Sisyranthus
   Sisyranthus huttoniae (S.Moore) S.Moore (Photos)
      (Sisyranthus huttonae)
   Sisyranthus imberbis Harv. (Photos)
   Sisyranthus randii S.Moore
   Sisyranthus saundersiae N.E.Br. (Photos)

Sphaerocodon
   Sphaerocodon natalense (Meisn.) Hook.f.
      (Sphaerocodon obtusifolium)

Stapelia
   Stapelia gigantea N.E.Br. (Photos)
   Stapelia leendertziae N.E.Br.
   Stapelia unicornis C.A.Lückh. (Photos)

Stenostelma
   Stenostelma corniculatum (E.Mey.) Bullock

Stomatostemma
   Stomatostemma monteiroae (Oliv.) N.E.Br. (Photos)

Strophanthus
   Strophanthus gerrardii Stapf (Photos)
   Strophanthus speciosus (Ward & Harv.) Reber

Tabernaemontana
   Tabernaemontana elegans Stapf (Photos)
   Tabernaemontana ventricosa Hochst. ex A.DC. (Photos)

Tacazzea
   Tacazzea apiculata Oliv.
      (Tacazzea kirkii)

Telosma
   Telosma africana (N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.

Tylophora
   Tylophora anomala N.E.Br.
   Tylophora lycioides (E.Mey.) Decne.

Wrightia
   Wrightia natalensis Stapf (Photos)

Xysmalobium
   Xysmalobium acerateoides (Schltr.) N.E.Br. (Photos)
      (Xysmalobium aceratoides)
   Xysmalobium asperum N.E.Br.
   Xysmalobium confusum Scott-Elliot
   Xysmalobium involucratum (E.Mey.) Decne.
      (Schizoglossum ? umbelluliferum)
      (Schizoglossum umbelluliferum)
   Xysmalobium orbiculare (E.Mey.) D.Dietr.
   Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) Aiton f. var. undulatum
      (Xysmalobium undulatum)

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz