Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Boraginaceae

Anchusa
   Anchusa capensis Thunb.

Cordia
   Cordia caffra Sond. (Photos)
   Cordia monoica Roxb. (Photos)
      (Cordia ovalis)
   Cordia sp. A (NEEDS CONFIRMATION)

Cynoglossum
   Cynoglossum austroafricanum Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
   Cynoglossum hispidum Thunb.
      (Cynoglossum enerve)
   Cynoglossum lanceolatum Forssk. (Photos)
      (Cynoglossum micranthum)

Ehretia
   Ehretia amoena Klotzsch (Photos)
   Ehretia obtusifolia Hochst. ex A.DC. (Photos)
      (Ehretia fischeri)
      (Ehretia obtusifolia)
   Ehretia rigida (Thunb.) Druce subsp. nervifolia Retief & A.E.van Wyk (Photos)
      (Ehretia rigida)
   Ehretia rigida (Thunb.) Druce subsp. rigida

Heliotropium
   Heliotropium ciliatum Kaplan (Photos)
      (Heliotropium gibbosum)
   Heliotropium hereroense Schinz
   Heliotropium nelsonii C.H.Wright (Photos)
      (Heliotropium steudneri)
   Heliotropium ovalifolium Forssk. (Photos)
   Heliotropium strigosum Willd.
   Heliotropium zeylanicum (Burm.f.) Lam.
      (Heliotropium subulatum)

Lithospermum
   Lithospermum affine A.DC.
   Lithospermum afromontanum Weim.
   Lithospermum papillosum Thunb.

Myosotis
   *Myosotis sylvatica Hoffm.

Trichodesma
   Trichodesma physaloides (Fenzl) A.DC.
   Trichodesma zeylanicum (Burm.f.) R.Br.

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz