Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Verbenaceae

Chascanum
   Chascanum hederaceum (Sond.) Moldenke var. hederaceum (Photos)
   Chascanum hederaceum (Sond.) Moldenke var. natalense (H.Pearson) Moldenke
      (Chascanum hederaceum)
   Chascanum incisum (H.Pearson) Moldenke
   Chascanum latifolium (Harv.) Moldenke var. glabrescens (H.Pearson) Moldenke (Photos)
      (Chascanum latifolium)
   Chascanum latifolium (Harv.) Moldenke var. transvaalense Moldenke
   Chascanum schlechteri (Gürke) Moldenke

Duranta
   *Duranta erecta L.
      (Duranta repens)

Lantana
   *Lantana camara L. (Photos)
   Lantana mearnsii Moldenke var. latibracteolata Moldenke
   *Lantana montevidensis (Spreng.) Briq.
   Lantana rugosa Thunb. (Photos)
   *Lantana trifolia L.

Lippia
   Lippia javanica (Burm.f.) Spreng. (Photos)
      (Lippia asperifolia)

Phyla
   *Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene var. nodiflora (Photos)
      (Lippia nodiflora)
   *Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene var. rosea (D.Don) Moldenke

Priva
   Priva africana Moldenke
   Priva cordifolia (L.f.) Druce var. abyssinica (Jaub. & Spach) Moldenke (Photos)
   Priva meyeri Jaub. & Spach var. meyeri
      (Priva meyeri)

Stachytarpheta
   Stachytarpheta urticifolia

Verbena
   *Verbena aristigera S.Moore
      (Verbena tenuisecta)
   *Verbena bonariensis L. (Photos)
   *Verbena brasiliensis Vell.
   *Verbena rigida Spreng. (Photos)
      (Verbena venosa)
      (Verbena venosa)

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz