Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Cucurbitaceae

Acanthosicyos
   Acanthosicyos naudinianus (Sond.) C.Jeffrey
      (Cucumis naudinianus)

Citrullus
   Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai

Coccinia
   Coccinia adoensis (A.Rich.) Cogn.
   Coccinia mackenii Naudin ex C.Huber (Photos)
      (Coccinia ? palmata)
      (Coccinia palmata)
   Coccinia rehmannii Cogn. (Photos)
      (Coccinia rehmannii subsp. littoralis)
      (Coccinia rehmannii subsp. rehmannii)

Corallocarpus
   Corallocarpus bainesii (Hook.f.) A.Meeuse
   Corallocarpus triangularis Cogn. (NEEDS CONFIRMATION)

Cucumis
   Cucumis africanus L.f.
   Cucumis anguria L. var. longaculeatus J.H.Kirkbr.
      (Cucumis anguria var. longipes)
   Cucumis cinereus (Cogn.) Ghebret. & Thulin
      (Melothria cinerea)
      (Cucumella cinerea)
   Cucumis hirsutus Sond.
   Cucumis maderaspatanus L.
      (Melothria maderaspatana)
      (Mukia maderaspatana)
   Cucumis melo L. subsp. melo
   Cucumis metuliferus E.Mey. ex Naudin
   Cucumis myriocarpus Naudin subsp. myriocarpus
   Cucumis zeyheri Sond.
      (Cucumis prophetarum subsp. zeyheri)

Gerrardanthus
   Gerrardanthus macrorhizus Harv. ex Hook.f.

Kedrostis
   Kedrostis foetidissima (Jacq.) Cogn.
      (Kedrostis foetidissima subsp. obtusiloba)
   Kedrostis leloja (Forssk.) C.Jeffrey
      (Kedrostis hirtella)
   Kedrostis nana (Lam.) Cogn. var. nana

Lagenaria
   Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.
   Lagenaria sphaerica (Sond.) Naudin
      (Lagenaria mascarena )

Momordica
   Momordica balsamina L.
      (Momordica involucrata)
   Momordica boivinii Baill.
      (Raphanocarpus boivinii)
   Momordica cardiospermoides Klotzsch
      (Momordica clematidea)
   Momordica foetida Schumach. (Photos)

Pilogyne
   Pilogyne marlothii (Cogn.) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
      (Melothria marlothii)
      (Zehneria marlothii)
   Pilogyne scabra (L.f.) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
      (Melothria cordata)
      (Zehneria scabra)
      (Zehneria scabra subsp. scabra)

Trochomeria
   Trochomeria hookeri Harv. (Photos)
   Trochomeria macrocarpa (Sond.) Hook.f. subsp. macrocarpa
      (Trochomeria macrocarpa)
   Trochomeria sagittata (Harv. ex Sond.) Cogn.

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz