Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Lobeliaceae

Cyphia
   Cyphia bolusii E.Phillips
   Cyphia cf. deltoidea E.Wimm.
   Cyphia elata Harv. var. elata (Photos)
      (Cyphia elata)
   Cyphia elata Harv. var. glabra Harv.
   Cyphia oblongifolia Sond. & Harv.
      (Cyphia elata)
      (Cyphia elata var. oblongifolia)
      (Cyphia oblongifolia)
   Cyphia rogersii S.Moore subsp. rogersii
      (Cyphia rogersii)

Lobelia
   Lobelia corniculata Thulin
   Lobelia erinus L. (Photos)
      (Lobelia filiformis var. natelensis)
      (Lobelia erinus subsp. erinus)
      (Lobelia filiformis)
      (Lobelia filiformis var. natalensis)
   Lobelia eurypoda E.Wimm. var. eurypoda
      (Lobelia eurypoda)
   Lobelia flaccida (C.Presl) A.DC. subsp. flaccida (Photos)
      (Lobelia filiformis var. krebsiana)
   Lobelia flaccida (C.Presl) A.DC. subsp. mossiana (R.D.Good) Thulin
      (Lobelia cf. mossiana)
      (Lobelia mossiana)
   Lobelia malowensis E.Wimm.
   Lobelia preslii A.DC.
   Lobelia pteropoda (C.Presl) A.DC. (Photos)
      (Lobelia patula var. pteropoda)
   Lobelia thermalis Thunb.
      (Lobelia thermalis var. thermalis)
   Lobelia trullifolia Hemsl. subsp. delicatula (Compton) Thulin
      (Lobelia delicatula)
      (Lobelia delicatula)

Monopsis
   Monopsis decipiens (Sond.) Thulin (Photos)
      (Lobelia decipiens)
   Monopsis malvacea E.Wimm.
      (Lobeliaii)
      (Lobelia sp.)
      (Lobeliaii Compton)
      (Lobelia delicatula)
   Monopsis scabra (Thunb.) Urb.
   Monopsis stellarioides (C.Presl) Urb. subsp. stellarioides
      (Monopsis stellarioides var. stellarioides)

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz