Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Phyllanthaceae

Andrachne
   Andrachne ovalis (E.Mey. ex Sond.) Müll.Arg.

Antidesma
   Antidesma venosum E.Mey. ex Tul. (Photos)

Bridelia
   Bridelia cathartica G.Bertol. subsp. cathartica (Photos)
      (Bridelia cathartica)
   Bridelia cathartica G.Bertol. subsp. melanthesoides (Baill.) J.Léonard var. melanthesoides forma melanthesoides
   Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baill. (Photos)

Flueggea
   Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt subsp. virosa (Photos)
      (Securinega virosa)

Heywoodia
   Heywoodia lucens Sim

Hymenocardia
   Hymenocardia ulmoides Oliv. (Photos)

Margaritaria
   Margaritaria discoidea (Baill.) G.L.Webster var. fagifolia (Pax) Radcl.-Sm. (Photos)
   Margaritaria discoidea (Baill.) G.L.Webster var. nitida (Pax) Radcl.-Sm. (Photos)
      (Margaritaria discoidea subsp. nitida)

Phyllanthus
   *Phyllanthus asperulatus Hutch.
      (Phyllanthus niruri)
      (Phyllanthus fraternus subsp. togoensis)
   Phyllanthus cinereoviridis Pax
   Phyllanthus delagoensis Hutch.
      (Phyllanthus ? delagoensis)
   Phyllanthus glaucophyllus Sond. (Photos)
   Phyllanthus heterophyllus E.Mey. ex Müll.Arg.
   Phyllanthus incurvus Thunb.
      (Phyllanthus nrst. incurvus)
   Phyllanthus maderaspatensis L.
   Phyllanthus meyerianus Müll.Arg.
   Phyllanthus myrtaceus Sond.
   Phyllanthus parvulus Sond. var. garipensis (E.Mey. ex Drège) Radcl.-Sm.
      (Phyllanthus burchellii)
   Phyllanthus pentandrus Schumach. & Thonn.
   Phyllanthus reticulatus Poir. var. reticulatus (Photos)
      (Phyllanthus reticulatus)

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz