Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Hypnaceae

Catagonium
   Catagonium nitens (Brid.) Cardot subsp. maritimum (Hook.) S.H.Lin

Hypnum
   Hypnum cupressiforme Hedw. var. cupressiforme

Isopterygium
   Isopterygium leucophanes (Hampe ex Müll.Hal.) A.Jaeger

Vesicularia
   Vesicularia galerulata (Duby) Broth.

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz