Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Hymenophyllaceae

Abrodictyum
   Abrodictyum rigidum (Sw.) Ebihara & Dubuisson (Photos)
      (Trichomanes rigidum)
      (Cephalomanes rigidum)

Crepidomanes
   Crepidomanes inopinatum (Pic.Serm.) J.P.Roux (Photos)
      (Trichomanes pyxidiferum var. melanotrichum)
      (Crepidomanes inopinatum var. inopinatum)
   Crepidomanes melanotrichum (Schltdl.) J.P.Roux

Hymenophyllum
   Hymenophyllum tunbrigense (L.) Sm. (Photos)
      (Hymenophyllum tunbridgense)

Polyphlebium
   Polyphlebium borbonicum (Bosch) Ebihara & Dubuisson (Photos)
      (Trichomanes borbonicum)
      (Crepidomanes borbonicum)
   Polyphlebium sp.

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz