Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Pteridaceae

Actiniopteris
   Actiniopteris radiata (J.König ex Sw.) Link (Photos)

Adiantum
   Adiantum capillus-veneris L. (Photos)
   Adiantum incisum Forssk.
   Adiantum poiretii Wikstr. (Photos)
   *Adiantum raddianum C.Presl (Photos)

Ceratopteris
   Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.) Brongn. (Photos)

Cheilanthes
   Cheilanthes bergiana Schltdl. (Photos)
   Cheilanthes dolomiticola (Schelpe) Schelpe & N.C.Anthony
   Cheilanthes eckloniana (Kunze) Mett. (Photos)
      (Notholaena eckloniana)
   Cheilanthes hastata (L.f.) Kunze
   Cheilanthes hirta Sw. var. hirta (Photos)
      (Cheilanthes hirta)
   Cheilanthes hirta Sw. var. inferacampestris W. & N.Jacobsen
   Cheilanthes hirta Sw. var. nemorosa W. & N.Jacobsen
   Cheilanthes inaequalis ssp. inaequalis
   Cheilanthes involuta (Sw.) Schelpe & N.C.Anthony var. involuta
      (Cheilanthes involuta)
   Cheilanthes involuta (Sw.) Schelpe & N.C.Anthony var. obscura (N.C.Anthony) N.C.Anthony
      (Cheilanthes viridis var. obscura)
   Cheilanthes multifida (Sw.) Sw.
   Cheilanthes multifida (Sw.) Sw. subsp. lacerata N.C.Anthony & Schelpe (Photos)
   Cheilanthes quadripinnata (Forssk.) Kuhn (Photos)
      (Pellaea quadripinnata)
   Cheilanthes viridis (Forssk.) Sw. var. glauca (Sim) Schelpe & N.C.Anthony (Photos)
      (Pellaea viridis var. glauca)
   Cheilanthes viridis (Forssk.) Sw. var. macrophylla (Kunze) Schelpe & N.C.Anthony (Photos)
      (Pellaea viridis var. macrophylla)
   Cheilanthes viridis (Forssk.) Sw. var. viridis (Photos)
      (Pellaea viridis)

Doryopteris
   Doryopteris concolor (Langsd. & Fisch.) Kuhn (Photos)
      (Doryopteris concolor var. kirkii)
      (Cheilanthes concolor)
      (Cheilanthes concolor)

Nephrolepis
   *Nephrolepis cordifolia var. cordifolia
   *Nephrolepis exaltata (L.) Schott (Photos)

Pellaea
   Pellaea calomelanos (Sw.) Link var. calomelanos (Photos)
   Pellaea dura (Willd.) Hook. var. dura (Photos)
      (Pellaea dura var dura)
   Pellaea pectiniformis Baker (Photos)

Pityrogramma
   *Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. aureoflava (Hook.) Weath. ex Bailey (Photos)

Pteris
   Pteris catoptera Kunze var. catoptera (Photos)
      (Pteris catoptera)
      (Pteris catoptera var. horridula)
   Pteris cretica L. (Photos)
   Pteris dentata Forssk. (Photos)
   Pteris friesii Hieron. (Photos)
   Pteris vittata L. (Photos)

Vittaria
   Vittaria isoetifolia Bory (Photos)

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz