Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Aspleniaceae

Asplenium
   Asplenium aethiopicum (Burm.f.) Bech. (Photos)
      (Asplenium aethiopicum subsp. aethiopicum)
      (Asplenium aethiopicum subsp. filare)
      (Asplenium aethiopicum subsp. tripinnatum)
   Asplenium anisophyllum Kunze (Photos)
   Asplenium boltonii Hook. ex Brause & Hieron. (Photos)
   Asplenium cordatum (Thunb.) Sw.
   Asplenium dregeanum Kunze
   Asplenium erectum Bory ex Willd. var. erectum (Photos)
      (Asplenium erectum)
   Asplenium inaequilaterale Willd. (Photos)
   Asplenium lobatum Pappe & Rawson var. lobatum (Photos)
      (Asplenium lobatum)
   Asplenium lunulatum Sw.
   Asplenium multiforme Krasser (Photos)
   Asplenium rutifolium (P.J.Bergius) Kunze (Photos)
      (Asplenium rutifolium var. rutifolium)
      (Asplenium rutaefolium)
   Asplenium sandersonii Hook. (Photos)
   Asplenium splendens Kunze subsp. splendens (Photos)
      (Asplenium splendens)
   Asplenium theciferum (Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth) Mett. (Photos)
      (Asplenium theciferum var. concinnum)
   Asplenium unilaterale Lam. (Photos)

Athyrium
   Athyrium newtonii Baker (Photos)
   Athyrium schimperi Moug. ex Fée

Ceterach
   Ceterach capensis Kunze
      (Asplenium capense)

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz