Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Blechnaceae

Blechnum
   Blechnum attenuatum (Sw.) Mett. (Photos)
      (Blechnum attenuatum var. giganteum)
      (Blechnum giganteum)
   Blechnum australe L. subsp. australe (Photos)
      (Blechnum australe var. australe)
      (Blechnum australe)
   Blechnum capense Burm.f. (Photos)
      (Blechnum sylvaticum)
   Blechnum inflexum (Kunze) Kuhn (Photos)
   Blechnum punctulatum Sw. var. atherstonei (Pappe & Rawson) Sim
      (Blechnum punctulatum)
   Blechnum punctulatum Sw. var. punctulatum (Photos)
      (Blechnum punctulatum)
   Blechnum tabulare (Thunb.) Kuhn (Photos)

Stenochlaena
   Stenochlaena tenuifolia (Desv.) T.Moore (Photos)

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz