Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Asphodelaceae

Aloe
   Aloe affinis A.Berger (Photos)
   Aloe albida (Stapf) Reynolds (Photos)
   Aloe arborescens Mill. (Photos)
   Aloe castanea Schönland
   Aloe cf. barbertonensis ???
   Aloe chabaudii Schönland var. chabaudii (Photos)
      (Aloe chabaudii)
   Aloe chortolirioides A.Berger var. chortolirioides (Photos)
      (Aloe chortolirioides)
      (Aloe chortolirioides var. boastii)
   Aloe chortolirioides A.Berger var. woolliana (Pole-Evans) Glen & D.S.Hardy
   Aloe cooperi Baker subsp. cooperi (Photos)
      (Aloe cooperi)
   Aloe craibii
   Aloe cryptopoda Baker (Photos)
      (Aloe pienaarii)
   Aloe dewetii Reynolds
   Aloe dominella Reynolds
   Aloe dyeri Schönland (Photos)
   Aloe ecklonis Salm-Dyck (Photos)
      (Aloe hlangapies)
      (Aloe kraussii)
      (Aloe boylei)
   Aloe greatheadii Schönland var. davyana (Schönland) Glen & D.S.Hardy
      (Aloe graciliflora)
      (Aloe barbertoniae)
   Aloe integra Reynolds (Photos)
   Aloe kniphofioides Baker (Photos)
   Aloe linearifolia A.Berger
   Aloe maculata All. (Photos)
      (Aloe umfoloziensis)
      (Aloe saponaria)
      (Aloe maculata)
      (Aloe maculata)
   Aloe marlothii A.Berger subsp. marlothii (Photos)
      (Aloe marlothii)
   Aloe marlothii A.Berger subsp. orientalis Glen & D.S.Hardy
   Aloe minima Baker (Photos)
      (Aloe minima var. minima)
   Aloe mudenensis Reynolds
   Aloe myriacantha (Haw.) Schult. & J.H.Schult.
   Aloe parvibracteata Schönland (Photos)
      (Aloe sp.)
      (Aloe keithii)
   Aloe pretoriensis Pole-Evans
   Aloe rupestris Baker (Photos)
   Aloe sharoniae N.R.Crouch & Gideon F.Sm.
      (Aloe cooperi subsp. pulchra)
   Aloe spicata L.f. (Photos)
      (Aloe sessiliflora)
   Aloe suprafoliata Pole-Evans (Photos)
   Aloe vanbalenii Pillans
   Aloe vryheidensis Groenew. (Photos)
   Aloe zebrina Baker
      (Aloe komatiensis)

Aloiampelos
   Aloiampelos tenuior (Haw.) Klopper & Gideon F.Sm. (Photos)
      (Aloe tenuior)

Aloidendron
   Aloidendron barberae (Dyer) R.R. Klopper & Gideon F.Sm. (Photos)
      (Aloe bainesii)
      (Aloe barberae)

Bulbine
   Bulbine abyssinica A.Rich. (Photos)
   Bulbine asphodeloides (L.) Spreng.
   Bulbine capitata Poelln.
      (Bulbine stenophylla)
   Bulbine coetzeei Oberm.
   Bulbine frutescens (L.) Willd.
   Bulbine inflata Oberm.
      (Bulbine sp.)
   Bulbine latifolia (L.f.) Schult. & J.H.Schult. var. latifolia
      (Bulbine latifolia)
   Bulbine natalensis

Chortolirion
   Chortolirion angolense (Baker) A.Berger
      (Chortolirion stenophyllum)
      (Haworthia angolensis)
      (Haworthia angolense)

Gasteria
   Gasteria batesiana G.D.Rowley var. batesiana
      (Gasteria transvaalensis)
      (Gasteria batesiana)

Haworthiopsis
   Haworthiopsis limifolia Marloth var. limifolia (Photos)
      (Haworthia limifolia)
      (Haworthia limifolia var. limifolia)
   Haworthiopsis limifolia Marloth var. ubomboensis (I.Verd.) G.G.Sm. (Photos)
      (Haworthia limifolia)
      (Haworthia limifolia var. ubomboensis)

Kniphofia
   Kniphofia breviflora Baker
   Kniphofia galpinii Baker (Photos)
   Kniphofia linearifolia Baker (Photos)
   Kniphofia multiflora J.M.Wood & M.S.Evans
   Kniphofia porphyrantha Baker
   Kniphofia splendida E.A.Bruce (Photos)
   Kniphofia tysonii Baker subsp. lebomboensis Codd (Photos)
   Kniphofia umbrina Codd (Photos)

Trachyandra
   Trachyandra asperata Kunth var. nataglencoensis (Kuntze) Oberm.
      (Trachyandra macowanii var. nataglencoense)
   Trachyandra asperata Kunth var. swaziensis Oberm.
      (Trachyandra asperata)
   Trachyandra erythrorrhiza (Conrath) Oberm.
   Trachyandra gerrardii (Baker) Oberm.
   Trachyandra reflexipilosa (Kuntze) Oberm. (Photos)
   Trachyandra saltii (Baker) Oberm. var. oatesii (Baker) Oberm.
   Trachyandra saltii (Baker) Oberm. var. saltii (Photos)
      (Trachyandra saltii)
   Trachyandra saltii (Baker) Oberm. var. secunda (K.Krause & Dinter) Oberm.
      (Trachyandra saltii)

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz