Swaziland's Flora Database

Genera and species included in the Swaziland Flora Database:

* Exotic species are included in the Alien Plants Database.

Family:
Amaryllidaceae

Ammocharis
   Ammocharis coranica (Ker Gawl.) Herb. (Photos)

Apodolirion
   Apodolirion buchananii Baker (Photos)

Boophone
   Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herb. (Photos)
      (Boophane disticha)

Brunsvigia
   Brunsvigia grandiflora Lindl.
   Brunsvigia natalensis Baker (Photos)
   Brunsvigia radulosa Herb. (Photos)

Clivia
   Clivia caulescens R.A.Dyer (Photos)
   Clivia gardenii Hook.
   Clivia miniata (Lindl.) Regel var. citrina Watson
      (Clivia miniata)
   Clivia miniata (Lindl.) Regel var. miniata (Photos)
      (Clivia miniata)
   Clivia nobilis Lindl.

Crinum
   Crinum bulbispermum (Burm.f.) Milne-Redh. & Schweick.
   Crinum graminicola I.Verd. (Photos)
      (Crinum graminicolum)
      (Crinum delagoense)
   Crinum macowanii Baker (Photos)
   Crinum paludosum I.Verd.
   Crinum stuhlmannii Baker (Photos)
      (Crinum delagoense)

Cyrtanthus
   Cyrtanthus bicolor R.A.Dyer (Photos)
   Cyrtanthus breviflorus Harv. (Photos)
      (Anoiganthus breviflorus)
      (Anioganthus breviflorus)
   Cyrtanthus contractus N.E.Br.
   Cyrtanthus galpinii Baker (Photos)
   Cyrtanthus nutans R.A.Dyer (Photos)
   Cyrtanthus stenanthus Baker var. major R.A.Dyer (Photos)
      (Cyrtanthus stenanthus)
   Cyrtanthus tuckii Baker var. transvaalensis I.Verd. (Photos)
   Cyrtanthus tuckii Baker var. tuckii (Photos)
      (Cyrtanthus tuckii)

Haemanthus
   Haemanthus albiflos Jacq.
   Haemanthus carneus Ker Gawl.
   Haemanthus humilis Jacq. subsp. hirsutus (Baker) Snijman (Photos)
      (Haemanthus hirsutus)
   Haemanthus pauculifolius Snijman & A.E.van Wyk (Photos)

Nerine
   Nerine angustifolia (Baker) Baker (Photos)
   Nerine filifolia Baker
   Nerine rehmannii (Baker) L.Bolus

Scadoxus
   Scadoxus multiflorus (Martyn) Raf. subsp. katharinae (Baker) Friis & Nordal
   Scadoxus multiflorus (Martyn) Raf. subsp. multiflorus (Photos)
      (Haemanthus multiflorus)
   Scadoxus puniceus (L.) Friis & Nordal (Photos)
      (Haemanthus natalensis)
      (Haemanthus magnificus)

List of familes

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz