Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

   

Gleichenia polypodioides (L.) Sm.

(name current 2016)

Gleicheniaceae

Growth form: Climber
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: occasional

Regional distribution:
Widespread in south and east tropical Africa and western Indian Ocean region.

map key

References

Roux, J.P. (2003). Swaziland ferns and fern allies. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report No. 19.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz