Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd

(name current 2016)
Ginger-bush
Misty Plume Bush
Gilinyathi
gilinyatsi
libota
liBotha
liphunga
liphungula
(Iboza galpinii)
(Iboza riparia)

Lamiaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Iboza riparia - Tall shrub, irregularly branched, slightly woolly throughout. Leaf-stalks rather slender, up to 3,5 cm long, blades circular or broadly oval, blunt, often slightly heart-shaped at base, teeth short, blunt, c 5 mm apart in full-sized leaves. Inflorescence very large, much branched, widely spreading, open, rather lax, up to 40 cm long x 25 cm diam, ultimate branches with numerous more or less spaced flowers, males up to 3 mm long, females c 2 mm long, corollas strongly mauve-coloured.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Phillipson P. B. & Steyn C. F. 2008. — Tetradenia (Lamiaceae) in Africa: new species and new combinations. Adansonia, sér. 3, 30 (1) : 177-196.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz