Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    leaves    flowers    flowers    flowers   
       

Heliophila rigidiuscula Sond.

(name current 2016)

Brassicaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Heliophila rigidiuscula - Perennial, hairless throughout. Stems arising singly from tough rootstock, unbranched, stiffly erect, up to c 90 cm high. Leaves numerous, usually very narrow, up to 10 cm long, sometimes up to 3 mm wide. Inflorescence terminal, axis usually unbranched, of indefinite growth, flowers becoming well-spaced, stalked; sepals c 5 mm long, green; petals pale blue, mauve or white, c 1 cm long. Fruit flat beaked pod, c 6 cm long x 6 mm wide with c six flattened seeds.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz