Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers, fruit    flowers, fruit    flowers, fruit    flowers, fruit    leaves, flowers, fruit   
flowers       

Cleome monophylla L.

(name current 2016)

Capparaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cleome monophylla - Annual, erectly much branched from just above base upwards, shortly hairy and glandular throughout. Leaves simple, blade narrow lance-shaped, c 5 cm long x 1 cm wide, stalk up to 1 cm long. Flowers axillary and in terminal racemes, c 1 cm long; petals mauve, pink or white turning pink. Fruit very slender, flattened, up to 8 cm long, finely beaked..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz