Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower   

Cleome macrophylla (Klotzsch) Briq.

(name current 2016)
(Cleome macrophylla var. macrophylla)

Capparaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Mlawula (Lebombo), Mbeluzi Gorge

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz