Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves    fruit    fruit    leaves, flower   

Cladostemon kirkii (Oliv.) Pax & Gilg

(name current 2016)
Butterfly Tree
Tonga-kierie
imbita
mandzekwane
umBita
umjono

Capparaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cladostemon kirkii - Hairless. Leaves grouped at end of shoot, stalk up to 20 cm long, grooved above; blades three, about equal, c 15 cm long X 6 cm wide, tapering below to very short stalklets, tips somewhat pointed. Flowers in loose inflorescences; petals four, white or greenish, two larger than others; stamens on special stalk, about seven in each of two clusters, one fertile, the other sterile. Fruit spherical, woody, said to reach 17 cm diam, on much thickened fruit-stalk up to 10 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz