Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

fruit    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers   

Capparis fascicularis DC. var. fascicularis

(name current 2016)
Zigzag Caper-bush
liphambo
mabusane
(Capparis transvaalensis)

Capparaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Found within protected areas
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Capparis transvaalensis - Woody scrambler, everywhere covered with greyish down. Stem with pairs of small stipular hooks. Leaves narrow-oval, short-stalked, blunt-tipped, blade c 4 cm long x 1,5 cm wide. Flowers in compact terminal and axillary clusters, buds spherical, sepals and petals about same length, c 7 mm, hairy outside and along margin; stamens numerous, filaments white or cream c 8 mm long; ovary on stalk c 1 cm long. Fruits spherical or slightly oval, c 1,2 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz