Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower    flower    fruit    fruit    fruit   
                   
   

Capparis tomentosa Lam.

(name current 2016)
Woolly Caper Bush
imphololwane
Indoda ebovu
ingongola
inKhokhoia
Inkunzibomvu
inkunzibovu
liphambo

Capparaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Schedule C
Medicinal
Cultural uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Capparis tomentosa - (Inkunzibomvu) Rigid, robust, scrambling, everywhere thickly covered with greyish down. Leaves broadly oval, blunt at both ends, entire, c 7 cm long x 3,5 cm wide, midrib grooved above, prominent below, stalk c 1 cm long; stipules represented by pair of sharp hooks (sometimes absent). Flowers in dense clusters at ends of lateral branches; buds globular; sepals four, downy, concave, c 8 mm long; petals four, c 1,5 cm long, edges sparsely hairy; stamens very numerous, filaments white, thread-like, conspicuous, up to 3 cm long. Stalk of ovary up to 4 cm long, much thickened in fruit; ovary oval, tipped with short stigma, enlarging to spherical fleshy fruit c 4 cm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz