Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

tree    bark    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    leaves   
tree   

Boscia albitrunca (Burch.) Gilg & Gilg-Ben.

(name current 2016)
Shepherd's Tree
Ingwavuma lensikati
Ingwavuma-lensikati
siPhiso
Umphisi
(Boscia albitrunca var. albitrunca)

Capparaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Boscia foetida subsp. rehmanniana - (Ngungkotfo) Shrub or small tree. Stems often ending in spines. Leaves smaller than in B. albitrunca, hairless.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz