Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers   

Cadaba natalensis Sond.

(name current 2016)
Greenleaved Wormbush
Natal Worm Bush
Indondamnyama
indvodzamnyama

Capparaceae

Growth form: Climber
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: occasional
Medicinal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Cadaba natalensis - Tall tangled or scrambling hairless shrub. Leaves narrow-oval, stalk very short, tip with minute point, up to 6 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, often falling or absent. Sepals four, c 8 mm long in unequal pairs, edges downy, greenish or brownish. Petals absent. Stalk with oblique nectary at base, bearing ovary and stamens, up to 3 cm long; stamens 35. FruIt cylindrical, splitting irregularly lengthwise; seeds several, their coats red.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz