Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, fruit   

Maerua racemulosa (A.DC.) Gilg & Gilg-Ben.

(name current 2016)
Forest Bush-cherry

Capparaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Maerua racemulosa - Shrub or small tree, hairless through­out, twigs bearing short bases of fallen leaves. Leaves simple, stalk c 4 mm long, blade lance-shaped, tapering to both ends, tip with minute point, up to 9 cm long x 2,5 cm wide, midrib pale, prominent below. Flowers few in short inflorescence near tip of branch. Sepals c 4 mm long. Stamens few, slightly longer than sepals. Fruit spherical, smooth, c 1,2 cm diam on slender stalk c 1,5 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz