Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

fruit    fruit   

Maerua juncea Pax subsp. crustata (Wild) Wild

(name current 2016)
Rough-skinned Bush-cherry
(Maerua mashonica)

Capparaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Maerua juncea subsp. crustata - Tall straggling scrambler, all vegeta­tive parts hairless. Leaves mostly with three leaflets, some undivided, stalk c 1 cm long, blade oval, c 3 cm long X 1,5 cm wide, with minute point. Flowers mostly solitary in leaf-axils, stalk up to 2 cm long. Sepals c 1,5 cm long, margins downy; stamens numerous, white, c 2 cm long; ovary oblong, stalk c 2 cm long. Fruit hanging, oval, rough-skinned, c 4 cm long X 3 cm diam, with numerous hard seeds c 7 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz