Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

       

Drosera madagascariensis DC.

(name current 2016)

Droseraceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Drosera madagascariensis - Perennial, leaves scattered on stem, not forming rosette. Leaf-stalk slender, up to 3 cm long, blade oval, c 1 cm long X 5 mm wide, reddish, bearing numerous very fine red tentacles. Inflorescence slender, rising above leaves, up to 30 cm long, relatively few-flowered; sepals c 6 mm long, corolla c 1 cm diam, pink or magenta.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Obermeyer AA (?). Droseracea. The Flora of Southern Africa Vol. 13.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz