Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Kalanchoe sexangularis N.E.Br. var. sexangularis

(name current 2016)
(Kalanchoe ? rogersii)
(Kalanchoe rogersii)

Crassulaceae

Found within protected areas

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Threats: Grazing Distribution: Ingwavuma Poort (Lebombo) Habitat specialist, but with a scattered distribution. Cattle grazing is a threat.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Kalanchoe paniculata - Erect, robust, single-stemmed, up to 2 m high, hairless throughout. Stem circular in section, 1 cm or more diam. Leaves in opposite pairs, stalk c 2 cm long, blade succulent, broadly oval, up to 12 cm long x 8 cm wide, margin with irregular rounded lobes, tip blunt. Inflorescence terminal, widely branched, branches usually somewhat flat-topped. Sepals c 3 mm long. Corolla tube up to 1 cm long, gradually narrowing to throat, lobes spreading, c 2 mm long, greenish yellow.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz