Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Kalanchoe luciae Raym.-Hamet subsp. luciae

(name current 2016)
(Kalanchoe luciae)
(Kalanchoe thrysiflora)

Crassulaceae

Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Schedule B

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Kalanchoe thrysiflora - Solitary erect, unbranched, robust, succulent, usually very greyish, hairless, up to 60 cm high, occasionally more. Leaves entire or slightly lobed near broad blunt tip, narrowing to broad base, stalkless, in pairs which gradually diminish upwards to just below inflorescence, largest c 7 cm long X 3 cm wide, broadest above middle. Inflorescence terminal, club-shaped with very numerous short-stalked flowers. Corolla yellow or greenish-yellow.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz