Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Kalanchoe alticola Compton

(name current 2016)
(Kalanchoe sp.)

Crassulaceae

Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Mukusini Hills

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Kalanchoe alticola - Perennial, succulent, hairless, greyish. Underground portion of stems horizontal, rooting, curving upwards into erect aerial stems c 20 cm long, with few pairs of fleshy leaves, ending in contracted flat-topped inflorescence. Leaves round or oval without distinct stalk, c 3 cm long, margin entire, tip blunt. Inflorescence axis with two or three pairs of reduced leaves. Inflorescence up to c 5 cm diam, usually less. Sepals c 5 mm long, narrow, pointed. Corolla tube c 1 cm long, lobes spreading, c 6 mm long, pointed, yellow or orange.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz