Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

               

Kalanchoe luciae Raym.-Hamet subsp. montana (Compton) Toelken

(name current 2016)
(Kalanchoe sp.)
(Kalanchoe montana)

Crassulaceae

Restricted distribution within southern Africa

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Endemism: Near endemic Distribution: Devils Bridge, Mbabane, Hilltop Recorded in Swaziland by Compton and Dlamini.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Kalanchoe montana - Robust, succulent, all parts minutely glandular-downy. Leaves in basal rosette from which rise few spreading shoots, each with few pairs of leaves and ending in branching inflorescences, not flat-topped, and with axillary flowering branches above. Leaves entire, flat, thick, rounded at tip, up to 18 cm long x 7 cm wide above middle. Flowers on very short stalks, erect-spreading; sepals c 9 mm long; corolla tube rather broad, c 13 mm long, throat scarcely narrowed, lobes spreading, slightly turned upwards, c 5 mm long, greenish-yellow.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz