Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers   

Crassula compacta Schönland

(name current 2016)
umchobozovithi

Crassulaceae

Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule C
Medicinal

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Bomvu Ridge Known from collections by Compton and Forsyth Thompson.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Crassula compacta - Small dwarf plant with 2—4 pairs of incurved hairless leaves overlapping and hiding short stem, forming button-like growth, spreading open when inflorescence rises. Inflorescence up to 9 cm high, usually less, interrupted, with pairs of dense lateral flower clusters. Sepals c 2 mm long, fringed with white bristles. Petals c 4 mm long, white.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz