Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Crassula alba Forssk. var. pallida Toelken

(name current 2016)
umchobozovithi
(Crassula alba)

Crassulaceae

Growth form: Herb
Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule A
Cultural uses
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Endemism: Endemic? Distribution: Bomvu Ridge, Mukusini Hills, Nyokane Recorded from Swaziland by Compton and Dlamini.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Crassula alba - With a general similarity to C. vaginata, it has very numerous long-pointed often spotted leaves in compact basal rosettes, suggesting a Hawor­thia. Sepals papery. Petals white or greenish. Has been placed in the var. parvisepala, but possibly deserves specific rank.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz