Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

   

Polystichum macleae (Baker) Diels

(name current 2016)
(Polystichum macleai)
(Polystichum macleaii)

Dryopteridaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: rare

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Fairly common in South Africa’s Mpumulanga and Limpopo Province.

Regional distribution:
Restricted to Swaziland and Drakensberg escarpment in Mpumalanga and Limpopo provinces in South Africa

map key

References

Roux, J.P. (2003). Swaziland ferns and fern allies. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report No. 19.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz