Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers   

Trichocladus grandiflorus Oliv.

(name current 2016)
Green Hazel
Splendid Witch-hazel
Inyenyane
lugabavu
uGabavu

Hamamelidaceae

Growth form: Tree
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: occasional

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Trichocladus grandiflorus - (Inyenyane) Tree up to c 10 m high; young parts downy with small star-shaped hairs, becoming hairless. Leaves deciduous, usually oppo­site, simple, entire; stalk short; blade lance-shaped, up to 8 cm long x 3 cm wide, tapering to long point, veins prominent below. Inflorescence terminal or axillary; flowers bisexual, clustered, short-stalked. Calyx tube shallow, sometimes adhering to ovary. Petals much longer than calyx, narrow, up to 2,5 cm long X 4 mm wide, white, pink or purplish at base. Stamens five, filaments very short.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz