Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Parinari capensis Harv. subsp. incohata F.White

(name current 2016)
mebulwa
umkhuna
Umvalandlebe

Chrysobalanaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Parinari capensis - (Umvalandlebe) Underground stems more or less horizontal, woody, up to 1 cm thick, mostly less, forming branching network, from which rise aerial stems up to 20 cm high with few erect leaves. Leaf-stalk a few mm long, blade lance-shaped, up to 8 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, upper surface hairless, lower white-felted. Flowers loosely clustered in small erect branching inflorescences. Sepals and petals c 5 mm long, woolly, cream-coloured. Fruit oval, fleshy, one-seeded, c 1,8 cm long..

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz