Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

bark    leaves, flowers    leaves, flowers    flower   

Albizia versicolor Welw. ex Oliv.

(name current 2016)
Large-leaved False-thorn
sivangatana
Sivangatane
umvangatana

Fabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule C
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Albizia versicolor - (Umvangatana) Large handsome deciduous tree, up to 12 m high. Slightly downy on all young parts. Leaves up to 20 cm long, forked in two, sometimes with one or more pairs of additional side-branches below; leaflets few on each branch, round or broadly oval, stalkless, blunt at tip, up to 5 cm long x 3 cm wide. Flowers in dense spherical clusters on straight stalks up to 4 cm long. Calyx downy, c 6 mm long. Corolla downy, c 12 mm long. Stamens very numerous, filaments very slender, c 2,5 cm long, white or pinkish. Fruit fiat, almost parallel-edged, up to 18 cm long )( 4 cm wide, with c six relatively small hard flat seeds c 7 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Van Wyk, P. (1984). Field Guide to the Trees of the Kruger National Park. Struik, Cape Town.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz